Each semester, AUA compiles a list of courses that will give prospective students an introduction to our academic life. This Open Class list includes dozens of courses taught by various faculty members. Each class is a perfect opportunity for you to experience AUA’s academics by seeing our Faculty in action and interacting with current students.  

Interested in registering? Here is what you need to do: 

  1. Review the list of available courses below and select those you are interested in attending. 
  2. Register by emailing your preferred course(s) and class date(s) to ugrad@aua.am at least 3 working days in advance for confirmation of class availability.
  3. Once you have confirmation from the Office of Admissions, visit our office (located in the Main Building Room 108M) at least 15 minutes prior to the start of Class. One of our Admissions Counselors will provide you with an Open Class Visit Form and direct you to the classroom. You cannot attend an Open Class without the Visit Form. 

Some notes: 

  • Open Classes are not available during mid-term, final, and other exams.
  • If you plan on attending an Open Class – please plan to be there the whole time. Do not leave early as it is disruptive to the classroom. 
  • If you have any questions, please contact the Office of Admissions at ugrad@aua.am or via phone at +374 60 61 27 50
Program Title Week Days Start Time End Time Instructor Name
BA in Business Applied Statistics Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Vahe Movsisyan
BA in Business Applied Statistics Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Vahe Movsisyan
BA in Business Social, Legal & Ethical Environment of Business Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Mane Beglaryan
BA in Business Social, Legal & Ethical Environment of Business Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00 PM 1:15 PM Mane Beglaryan
BA in Business Introduction to Financial Accounting Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Hrachya Hovhannisyan
BA in Business Business Communications Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Hilda Grigorian
BA in Business Business Communications Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 8:30 AM 9:20 AM Hilda Grigorian
BA in Business Business Communications Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Kristine Sargsyan
BA in Business Business Communications Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Kristine Sargsyan
BA in Business Intermediate Financial Accounting Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Hrachya Hovhannisyan
BA in Business Consumer Behavior Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Liana Tadevosyan
BA in Business Tourism and Hospitality Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Mikayel Ghalumyan
BA in Business Integrated Marketing Communication Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Liana Tadevosyan
BA in Business Management of Information Systems Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Vahe Odabashian
BA in Business Management of Information Systems Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Vahe Odabashian
BA in Business Start-Up Management Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00 PM 1:15 PM Karen Sarkavagyan
BA in Business Business Analytics Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Hrant Davtyan
BS in Computer Science Linear Algebra Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Mher Martirosyan
BS in Computer Science Linear Algebra Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Vahagn Mikaelian
BS in Computer Science Statistics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Michael Poghosyan
BS in Computer Science Computer Organization Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Albert Minasyan
BS in Computer Science Computer Organization Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Albert Minasyan
BS in Computer Science Computer Organization Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00 PM 1:15 PM David Davidian
BS in Computer Science Computer Graphics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Ray Zavodnik
BS in Computer Science Computer Graphics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Ray Zavodnik
BA in English & Communications Introduction to Language and Culture Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Ojan Hadinian
BA in English & Communications Introduction to Language and Culture Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Ojan Hadinian
BA in English & Communications American Literature I Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Mica Hilson
BA in English & Communications Introduction to Journalism Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Maria Titizian
BA in English & Communications Persuasive Writing Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Kenneth Monteith
BA in English & Communications Introduction to Discourse Analysis Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Mica Hilson
BA in English & Communications Speculative Fiction: Science Fiction, Fantasy and the Fantastic Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 1:30 PM 2:20 PM Kenneth Monteith
BA in English & Communications Public Speaking Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Chris Ray
BA in English & Communications Professional Communication Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Chris Ray
BA in English & Communications Advertising Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Emma Sargsyan
BA in English & Communications Survey/Polling Methodology Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM Yevgenya Paturyan
BA in English & Communications Introduction to Filmmaking Tuesdays & Thursdays 1:30 PM 2:45 PM Zareh Tjeknavorian
BA in English & Communications The Practice & Art of Non-Fiction Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Arto Vaun
BA in English & Communications Literary Translation Tuesdays & Thursdays 1:30 PM 2:45 PM Shushan Avagyan
General Education Understanding the Twentieth Century through Music Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Artur Avanesov
General Education Music Theory Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 PM 5:45 PM Artur Avanesov
General Education Introduction to Sociology Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Donald Fuller
General Education Introduction to Genocide Studies Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM Yair Auron
General Education Philosophy, Politics and Economics Seminar Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 4:30 PM 5:20 PM Arshak Balayan
General Education Epistemology & Philosophy of Science* Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM Arshak Balayan
General Education Asian Art Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 PM 5:45 PM Randall Rhodes
General Education Creative Productions Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 PM 5:45 PM Armine Abrahamyan
General Education Music & Literature Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM Artur Avanesov
General Education Modernism Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM Arto Vaun
General Education The Scientific Method and Critical Thinking Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 3:30 PM 4:20 PM David Davidian
General Education Introduction to the World of Programming Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Satenik Mnatsakanyan
General Education Conceptual Physics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Aram Keryan
General Education Historical Development of Mathematical Ideas Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Michael Poghosyan
General Education Principles of Microeconomics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Samson Avetian
General Education Principles of Microeconomics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Samson Avetian
General Education Principles of Microeconomics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 9:30 AM 10:20 AM Mikayel Tovmasyan
General Education Principles of Microeconomics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 10:30 AM 11:20 AM Mikayel Tovmasyan
General Education Introduction to Econometrics Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 11:30 AM 12:20 PM Hovsep Patvakanyan
General Education Disasters Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 1:30 PM 2:20 PM Sean Reynolds
General Education Freshman English 2 Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Syuzanna Torosyan
General Education Freshman English 2 Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 1:30 PM 2:20 PM Gohar Goroyan
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 9:00 AM 10:15 AM Madlene Minassian
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Michael Andrews Bashan
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 10:30 AM 11:45 AM Rubina Gasparyan
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00 PM 1:15 PM Michael Andrews Bashan
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00 PM 1:15 PM Rubina Gasparyan
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 1:30 PM 2:45 PM Mimi Zarookian
General Education Freshman English 2 Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:00 PM 4:15 PM Hilda Grigorian
General Education Armenian History 2 Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 12:30 PM 1:20 PM Zohrab Gevorkian
General Education Introduction to Political Science Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 2:30 PM 3:20 PM Yevgenya Paturyan
General Education Introduction to Competitive Strategy Wednesdays 4:30 PM 6:20 PM Sergey Tantushyan