3rd year Undergraduate Student in English & Communications
I am a Syrian Armenian from Nigeria. I lived in Nigeria for 14 years, went to a Lebanese school there and moved to Armenia after I graduated to further my education in English  & Communications. I’ve been here for two years. I went from being a girl from Nigeria with no experience to being the Deputy-Editor at The Bridge Newspaper, a Co-director and Stage Manager at AUA’s Drama Club, and a Work-Study at the Admissions Office.
AUA certainly opened up a lot of doors for me. It’s been a busy two years, that’s for sure.
2nd year Undergraduate Student in Business
While I was raised in Syria, my family decided to move to Armenia when I was 14 years old. Although it was initially a difficult transition, Armenia’s hospitable and amazing environment made it that much easier. After living and studying in Yerevan for 5 years, I fell in love with the city and the country. How and why? Well one of the main reasons was my joining the American University of Armenia in 2016 as a BA in Business student. Not only do I enjoy my studies, but I am actively involved in many clubs at AUA including the Volunteers League and Mafia Club. In addition, starting my freshman year, I volunteered with the Office of Admissions as a student ambassador.
Now more than 1.5 years later, I serve as a work-study where I use my native Arabic language skills to support recruitment and counseling efforts for Aurora eligible applicants. I am very thankful for this opportunity. I have learned a lot and am certain this experience will help kick start my professional career.
3rd year Undergraduate Student in Business
I grew up in Tehran, Iran. At a young age, I moved to Yerevan with my family to continue my studies. After completing high school at the Iranian Embassy school in Yerevan, I was accepted to AUA as a business student. That same year, I started volunteering as a Student Ambassador in the Office of Admissions. I am active on campus, having joined the AUA Volunteer’s League and our very own campus “the Bridge” newspaper.
This past year, I was hired as a work-study in the Office of Admissions where I enjoy providing campus tours and speaking to potential applicants and their families in Farsi, Armenian, and English.
2rd year Undergraduate Student in Business
I’m Christine and I am from Yerevan. I consider myself to be a very active and communicative person. I have been like this since my childhood when I recall easily making friends in my grandma’s yard. Talking about my grandmother, she was my first teacher of Russian language. I attribute my near-native Russian language skills to her.
After graduating from high school named after Samvel Gevorgyan in 2016, I applied to the American University of Armenia and was accepted to the BA in Business Program. I am so excited to be studying here not only for the academics, but also for the atmosphere. On campus, I volunteer as much as possible. It’s a great way to connect with more people and gain experience and new skills. Of all of my activities, so far my most memorable experience has been becoming a student ambassador.  The opportunity allowed me to speak to future students (that may just include you), explaining life at AUA, available opportunities, and more. Now, I’m proud to say that I am the newest work-study in the Office of Admissions. I hope to meet you and answer any questions you may have about the admissions process or about student life.
Born in Beirut, I spent my childhood and adolescence in this charming and special city in the heart of the Middle East.  After completing my undergraduate studies in Chemistry at the Lebanese American University, I graduated from the American University of Beirut  with an MS in Environmental Sciences. Currently, I serve as the Communications Director and Programs Coordinator of the Armenian General Benevolent Union where I oversee and monitor all project activities as well as develop and implement communications strategies. Since September 2017, I have also been serving as the face of AUA’s admissions team in Lebanon. In my role, I support students/families interested in pursuing their education at the American University of Armenia.
My passion? Community service. I cannot explain in words how fulfilled I am when giving back to the community. I am really grateful to have had the chance to share my knowledge and my proven talent for implementing and managing complex and ambitious plans not only in Beirut but rather in the regions of my homeland, Armenia, where I supported the Bridge for Civil Society Organizations and Together for Armenia in empowering the youth, women, and the disabled. When I’m not working or involved in community service, you’ll find me jogging on Beirut’s seaside promenade “Corniche”.  And let’s not forget the Pilates and Body Combat classes for my mental sanity!